CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 802831

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Dezocine (CAS Reg. No. 53648-55-8), in bulk form, from France

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated September 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dezocine, in bulk form, is chemically designated as [5R-(5a,11a,13S*)]-13-Amino-5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12-octahydro-5-methyl-5,11-methanobenzocyclodecen-3-ol. It is a narcotic analgesic drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.29.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs." The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This merchandise may also be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 633-1000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport